OPTICIAN SEARCH    

Council Elections 2018

District 2 (Eastern) and District 3 (Northern)

The results of the College of Opticians of Ontario's first online election are now in!

Voting in District 2 closed at noon on Wednesday November 14th.

Ingrid Koenig has been re-elected as the District 2 Council Representative. A warm congratulations to Ms. Ingrid Koenig.

This year District 3 was also up for election and Mr. Bryan Todd was acclaimed. Congratulations to Mr. Todd., Both he and Ms. Koenig will begin serving a three-year term of office effective January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2021.

To see the full results of the election please click here.

 

Electoral District Information

DISTRICT NAME DISTRICT
ENCOMPASSES
MEMBER TERM NEXT ELECTION

1

Southern

The County of Brant, the City of Hamilton, the regional municipalities of Halton and Niagara and the counties of Haldimand and Norfolk, or the equivalent geographical areas and names, as substituted by statute from time to time.

E. Viveiros

2018 - 2020

2020
(for 2021 - 2023)

2

Eastern

The City of Kawartha Lakes, the counties of Peterborough, Northumberland, Haliburton, Hastings, Lennox and Addington, Prince Edward, Frontenac, Lanark, Leeds and Grenville, Renfrew, Prescott and Russell, Stormount, Dundas and Glengarry, the regional municipality of Durham and the City of Ottawa, or the equivalent geographical areas and names, as substituted by statute from time to time.

I. Koenig

2019 - 2021

2021
(for 2022 – 2024)

3

Northern

Territorial districts of Kenora, Rainy River, Thunder Bay, Cochrane, Temiskaming, Nipissing, Parry Sound, Algoma, Manitoulin, and Muskoka, and the District of Dubury, or the equivalent geographical areas and names, as substituted by statute from time to time.

B. Todd

2019-2021

2021
(for 2022 – 2024)

4

Western

Counties of Bruce, Grey, Huron, Perth, Lambton, Middlesex, Oxford, Elgin, Kent and Essex, or the equivalent geographical areas and names, as substituted by statute from time to time.

P. Dreyer

2017-2019

2019
(for 2020 - 2022)

5

Toronto

City of Toronto, or the equivalent geographical areas and names, as substituted by statute from time to time.

D. Reiz

2018 - 2020

2020
(for 2021 - 2023)

6

Contact Lens Mentor

Whole province of Ontario

R. Vezina

2017 - 2019

2019
(for 2020 - 2022)

7

Central Western

The counties of Dufferin and Wellington and the regional municipalities of Peel and Waterloo, or the equivalent geographical areas and names, as substituted by statute from time to time.

B. Dhillon

2017 - 2019

2019
(for 2020 - 2023)

8

Central

County of Simcoe and the Regional Municipality of York or the equivalent geographical areas and names, as substituted by statute from time to time.

N. Mohammadzadeh

2018 - 2020

2020
(for 2021 - 2023)